Welsh town has the highest percentage of older drivers

Older drivers in Llandrindod Wells

The area in and around the small Welsh town of Llandrindod Wells has the highest percentage of drivers aged 70 and over. That’s according to a study conducted by Hippo Leasing.

Of the 41,398 drivers in the LD postcode, 7,684 are aged 70+, meaning 18.56 percent of the population are classed as older drivers.

Hippo Leasing also discovered that, of the 5.4 million people over the age of 70 with a valid driving licence, 1.45 million are 80+, 113,492 are 90+, and 319 have reached the grand old age of 100.

Most centenarian drivers can be found in Brighton, Llandudno and Kingston-upon-Thames.

In May, we reported on the news that 49 percent of Brits want older drivers banned from the road, with 69 percent of the respondents to the survey believing older drivers should be forced to retake their driving test from the age of 60.

No Duke of Edinburgh vehicles

The subject of older drivers hit the headlines in January, when the Duke of Edinburgh was involved in a crash while driving near the Queen’s Sandringham estate.

Once a driver reaches the age of 70, their driving licence expires and must be renewed, with the DVLA sending a D46P application form 90 days before the 70th birthday.

The licence must then be renewed every three years at no cost to the driver. The motorist must notify the DVLA if they have any medical conditions that could affect their driving or the ability to read a number plate from 20 metres.

‘It doesn’t matter if they’re 20 or 120’

older drivers

Tom Preston, managing director, Hippo Leasing, said: “As the UK’s population ages, it’s inevitable that we’ll see more older motorists. While many people think this will impact road safety, it’s important to remember that age is just a number when it comes to a person’s ability to drive.

“So long as motorists are medically fit to drive and their vehicle is road-legal, it doesn’t matter if they’re 20 or 120.”

Highest percentage of drivers aged 70+

No.Postcode areaDrivers aged 70+Total drivers
1.LD Llandrindod Well7,68441,398
2.DT Dorchester32,821178,177
3.TQ Torquay40,199263,655
4.TA Taunton46,154273,009
5.EX Exeter76,304454,456
6.HR Hereford23,807142,893
7.BH Bournemouth75,656458,217
8.SH Shrewsbury44,513271,258
9.NR Norwich92,824577,514
10.TD Galashiels14,15390,106